02-12-2021
[…] State v. Murdock, 309 Kan. 585, 591, 439 P.3d 307 (2019); see Griffith v. Kentucky, 479 U.S. 314, 322-23, 107 S.Ct. 708, 93 L.Ed.2d 649 (1987) (the integrity of judicial review requires that a new rule be applied to all similar cases pending on direct review). Thus, it is appropriate under these circumstances for us to decide this issue on the merits.
Dreiling was convicted of criminal threat in violation of K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5415(a)(1), which provides:
"(a) A criminal threat is any threat to:
"(1) Commit violence communicated with intent to place another in fear, or to cause the evacuation, lock down or disruption in regular, ongoing activities of any building, place of assembly or facility of transportation, or in reckless disregard of the risk of causing such fear or evacuation, lock down or disruption in regular, ongoing activities." (Emphases added).