02-12-2021
[…] Again, these overt steps taken by Dreiling after his initial preparations include the intentional acts of lighting the candles, placing them near the gasoline cans, lighting the oil lamp, and holding it near the valve of the propane tank.
Finally, we turn to the issue of whether there is sufficient evidence upon which the jury could conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that Dreiling intended to commit the crime of arson. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5202(h) provides that a person acts with intent "when it is such person's conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result." As discussed above, "[a]ttempt requires specific intent to commit the object crime." State v. Louis, 305 Kan. 453, 461, 384 P.3d 1 (2016). Furthermore, intent may be proven by circumstantial evidence because direct evidence of a defendant's state of mind is rarely available. See State v.