No. 74055-5-I
[…] A person who is an accomplice in the commission of a crime is guilty of that crime whether present at the scene or not.
Burglary in the First Degree While Armed with a Firearm Conviction
¶ 60 Dreewes contends sufficient evidence does not support the jury finding of accomplice liability of burglary in the first degree while armed with a firearm. Dreewes asserts the evidence does not show she knew Thomas and Parrish would commit the crime of burglary in the first degree by unlawfully entering the residence.
¶ 61 RCW 9A.52.020(1) defines the crime of burglary in the first degree. RCW 9A.52.020(1) states:
A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he or she enters or remains unlawfully in a building and if, in entering or while in the building or in immediate flight therefrom, the actor or another participant in the crime (a) is armed with a deadly weapon, or (b) assaults any person.
¶ 62 The information charging Dreewes as an accomplice to the crime of burglary in the first degree while armed with a firearm states:
COUNT I: FIRST DEGREE BURGLARY (FIREARM ALLEGATION), committed as follows: That the defendant, on or about the 23rd day of January, 2014, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, did enter and remain unlawfully in the building of Rohen Brewer-Slater, located at 10501 56th Avenue [sic] NE, Marysville, Washington, and in entering and while in such building and in immediate flight therefrom, the defendant or another participant in the crime was armed with a firearm, a deadly weapon; proscribed by RCW 9A.52.020, a felony; and that at the time of the commission of the crime, the defendant or an accomplice was armed with a firearm, as provided and defined in RCW 9.94A.533(3), RCW 9.41.010, and RCW 9.94A.825.
¶ 63 The to-convict jury instruction for the crime of burglary in the first degree states:
To convict the defendant of the crime of burglary in the first degree as charged in Count I, each of the following elements of the crime must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt:
(1) That on or about the 23rd day of January, 2014, the defendant entered or remained unlawfully in a building;
(2) That the entering or remaining was with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein;
(3) That in so entering or while in the building or in immediate flight from the building the defendant or an accomplice in the crime charged was armed with a deadly weapon; and
(4) That the acts occurred in the State of Washington.