State v. Downs
[…] Yet, in reaching its finding regarding the nature of the hallway plea offer, the postconviction court’s order seemingly ignores all of the evidence and argument at Downs’ first postconviction proceedings and cherry-picks one incompatible assertion in a previously filed affidavit which the court misread to indicate a felony when it only indicated a simple assault. Compare § 784.021(2), Fla. Stat. (1998) ("Whoever commits an aggravated assault shall be guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084."), with § 784.011(2) ("Whoever commits an assault shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.").