State v. Downs
[…] Yet, in reaching its finding regarding the nature of the hallway plea offer, the postconviction court’s order seemingly ignores all of the evidence and argument at Downs’ first postconviction proceedings and cherry-picks one incompatible assertion in a previously filed affidavit which the court misread to indicate a felony when it only indicated a simple assault. Compare § 784.021(2), Fla. Stat. (1998) ("Whoever commits an aggravated assault shall be guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084."), with § 784.011(2) ("Whoever commits an assault shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.").

Downs also argues that a statement made by his counsel at the 2001 sentencing hearing supports the conclusion that there were two separate plea agreements, the one in the hallway and the one in open court.