DOCKET NO. A-2988-11T4
[…] Combined with the exigencies created by the high-crime location and the time of night, the warrantless seizure was reasonable.
B.
Defendant also challenges his conviction for resisting arrest, arguing that the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he knew he was being arrested. Defendant claims that Detective Black was in plain clothes and did not identify himself as a police officer, although he concedes that the officer had a badge on a chain around his neck and official police identifiers on his shirt and hat.
A defendant is guilty of resisting arrest, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:29-2, if he "purposely prevents or attempts to prevent a law enforcement officer from effecting an arrest. Resisting arrest is a crime of the third degree if the person:
(a) Uses or threatens to use physical force or violence against the law enforcement officer or another; or
(b) Uses any other means to create a substantial risk of causing physical injury to the public servant or another.
[N.J.S.A. 2C:29-2(a)(1).]
To establish resisting arrest, "the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that it was defendant's conscious object to prevent his arrest." State v. Ambroselli, 356 N.J. Super. 377, 384-85 (App. Div. 2003). "Thus, resisting arrest requires a culpability of purpose."