75609-5-I
[…] RCW 7.68.070(5). The statute provides the victim's monthly wage, "shall be based upon employer wage statements, employment security records, or documents reported to and certified by the internal revenue service. Monthly wages must be determined using the actual documented monthly wage or averaging the total wages earned for up to twelve successive calendar months preceding the injury." RCW 7.68.070(5) (emphasis added).
The CVCP had already determined Clement was a victim under RCW 7.68. RCW 7.68.020 defines "victim" as "a person who suffers bodily injury or death as a proximate result of a criminal act of another person."
Doolittle maintains that the checks in this case were insufficient to prove the victim's wages because the commission checks were not a set wage and thus subjected "the trier of fact to mere speculation or conjecture." Doolittle analogizes this case to State v.