holding that the prohibition on abusive language when read in light of the mental state specified in the statute was not unconstitutionally vague
[…] The complaint for disorderly conduct charges:
"The said defendant William David Donahue, on the 13th day of December, 1977, in the County of Benton, and State of Oregon, then and there being, did unlawfully and recklessly create a risk of public inconvenience, annoyance, and alarm by using abusive language substantially as follows: referring to James Samuels as 'mother fucking nigger' while in a public place near the intersection of NW 15th Street and NW Polk Street, Corvallis, and by engaging in fighting with the said James Samuels at the above described public place * * *."
ORS 166.025 provides in pertinent part:
"A person commits the crime of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he:
"(a) Engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior; or
"* * * * *
"(c) Uses abusive or obscene language, or makes an obscene gesture, in a public place * * *." (Emphasis supplied.)