ID. NO. 0006018527.
[…] This information provided more than sufficient facts to enable the magistrate to conclude that a crime had been committed and that the evidence sought to be seized would be found in Dollard's residence. C. The Execution of the Warrant.
See, Blount, 511 A.2d at 1033.
Finally, Dollard contends that the search warrant was executed at his home at night in violation of 11 Del. C. § 2308. The Court is satisfied that the search of the Dollard's residence commenced at 9:46 p.m. Accordingly, the search did not violate 11 Del. C. § 2308, even if it extended past 10:00 p.m. The execution of the search warrant, therefore, was proper.
11 Del. C. § 2308 states, in relevant part:
A search warrant shall not authorize the person executing it to search any dwelling house in the nighttime unless the judge, justice of the peace or magistrate is satisfied that it is necessary in order to prevent the escape or removal of the person or thing to be searched for, and then the authority shall be expressly given in the warrant. For purposes of this section the term "nighttime" shall mean the period of time between 10 p.m. and 6:00 a.m.
See, Johnson v. State, Del. Supr., No. 256, 1995, 1996 WL 69829, Holland, J., at **2 (Feb. 9, 1996) (ORDER) State v. McMillan, Del.Super., Cr. A. No.