12-06-2023
[…] Doe preserved this issue for our review, so we proceed to the merits of the issue.
II. Issue Preclusion as a Basis for Extending the No-Contact Order
Under Iowa Code section 236.5(3) (2022), "[t]he court may amend or extend its order . . . if the court, after hearing at which the defendant has the opportunity to be heard, finds that the defendant continues to pose a threat to the safety of the victim." The protected party had the burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that Doe continued to pose a threat to the protected party's safety. See id. § 236.4(1). In contrast, if the State or protected party applies for an extension of a sentencing no-contact order under Iowa Code section 664A.8, then "the court shall modify and extend the no-contact order for an additional period of five years, unless the court finds that the defendant no longer poses a threat to the safety of the victim." The burden here is on Doe to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that Doe no longer poses a threat to the protected party. See State v. Petro, 981 N.W.2d 686, 691 (Iowa 2022).