12-06-2023
[…] But Doe's argument both to the district court and to us is that Doe must be allowed to present evidence of whether Doe continues to pose a threat. Further, the issue of whether Doe continues to pose a threat necessarily involves an assessment of current threat level, and, in deciding that the issues are identical, the district court adequately addressed the issue Doe raises before us on appeal. Doe preserved this issue for our review, so we proceed to the merits of the issue.
II. Issue Preclusion as a Basis for Extending the No-Contact Order
Under Iowa Code section 236.5(3) (2022), "[t]he court may amend or extend its order . . . if the court, after hearing at which the defendant has the opportunity to be heard, finds that the defendant continues to pose a threat to the safety of the victim." The protected party had the burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that Doe continued to pose a threat to the protected party's safety. See id. § 236.4(1).