12-06-2023
[…] See State v. Sanchez, No. 13-1989, 2015 WL 4935530, at *4-5 (Iowa Ct. App. Aug. 19, 2015) (explaining the court's rationale and compiling cases). Challenges to a sentence based on the claim the sentence is illegal may be raised at any time. Jefferson, 926 N.W.2d at 522. So, we address the State's challenge.
To decide whether entry of the one-year sentencing no-contact order was illegal, we begin with the text of the statute. See Calcaterra v. Iowa Bd. of Med., 965 N.W.2d 899, 904 (Iowa 2021) ("When interpreting the meaning of a statute, we start with the statute's text."). Iowa Code section 664A.5 is the statute permitting the entry of a sentencing no-contact order. It states, "[t]he court may enter a no-contact order or continue the no-contact order already in effect for a period of five years from the date the judgment is entered or the deferred judgment is granted ...." Iowa Code § 664A.5. The text here is clear and unambiguous, so we need not search beyond it. Borst Bros. Constr., Inc. v. Fin. of Am. Com., 975 N.W.2d 690, 699 (Iowa 2022).