State v. Dixon
[…] Thus, he concludes, the warrant authorized only the seizure of the property listed in Attachment A, not its search.

¶9 But Dixon ignores the fact that Attachment A also provides for "permission to search and seize contraband images from any items found during the search" and that the warrant incorporated by reference the supporting affidavit; the affidavit specified that the search was for "property . . . used as the means of committing" sexual exploitation of a minor pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-3553(A)(2)—which prohibits "[d]istributing, transporting, exhibiting, receiving, selling, purchasing, electronically transmitting, possessing or exchanging any visual depiction in which a minor is engaged in exploitive exhibition or other sexual conduct." A warrant may incorporate information by attachment. State v. Woratzeck, 130 Ariz. 499, 501, 637 P.2d 301, 303 (App. 1981). And "Arizona courts have reasoned that warrants are to be given a common sense reading, [so] that they will not be defeated by a hypertechnical interpretation." State v.