State v. Dixon
[…] LAVENDER, SIMMS and HARGRAVE, JJ., dissent.

However, the petition in the original action presents a claim for bodily injury to Pam Moyer and her children and the petition in the refiled action presents a claim for the wrongful death of Harry Moyer. The two petitions raise a question as to the sufficiency of Pam Moyer's notice of claim — whether it is sufficient under 51 O.S. 1991 § 156[ 51-156](F) which provides:

"F. When the claim is one for death by wrongful act or omission, notice may be presented by the personal representative within one (1) year after the alleged injury or loss resulting in such death. If the person for whose death the claim is made has presented notice that would have been sufficient had he lived, an action for wrongful death may be brought without any additional notice."

A pre-suit notice of claim that complies with the provisions of § 156(F) is necessary to invoke the power of the district court to enforce a governmental tort claims action.