No. 05CA0105-M.
[…] State v. Carter (2000), 89 Ohio St.3d 593, 600.
{¶ 35} In the instant matter, the trial court gave an instruction on a fourth degree felony burglary, in addition to the aggravated burglary instruction, but did not give an instruction on criminal trespass. R.C. 2911.12(A)(4) defines burglary as follows:
"No person, by force, stealth, or deception, shall do any of the following: "* * * "Trespass in a permanent or temporary habitation of any person when any person other than an accomplice of the offender is present or likely to be present."
R.C. 2911.21(A)(1) prohibits criminal trespass and provides:
"No person, without privilege to do so, shall * * * [k]nowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another[.]"
{¶ 36} The trial court determined that the facts did not warrant a criminal trespass instruction because Appellant testified that he entered the Hughes' home without their permission.