State v. DiMiceli
[…] ¶23 Turning to WIS. STAT. § 968.375(6) ’s five-day service requirement, DiMiceli suggests that its purpose is to ensure that the subpoena is served within five days. Yet, this argument is tautological—of course on some level, the purpose of any rule is to ensure that the rule is followed. It is appropriate to examine the purpose of subsection (6) at a greater level of abstraction.

¶24 We find guidance about the purpose of the five-day service requirement in State v. Edwards , 98 Wis. 2d. 367, 297 N.W.2d 12 (1980). In that case, our supreme court considered WIS. STAT. § 968.15(1), a parallel provision in the statutes that generally governs search warrants. Similar to WIS. STAT. § 968.375(6), § 968.15 provides that such warrants "must be executed and returned not more than 5 days after the date of issuance." Although the Edwards court did not use the word "purpose" in its discussion, it explained that the statute was meant to ensure prompt execution of warrants, which would " ‘lessen the possibility that the facts upon which probable cause was initially based do not become dissipated.’ " Id. at 372