State v. DiMiceli
[…] Bedford , 519 F.2d 650, 655 (3d Cir. 1975) ).

¶25 Consistent with Edwards , we conclude that the underlying purpose of WIS. STAT. § 968.375(6) ’s five-day service requirement is to ensure prompt service so that a subpoena, which must be supported by probable cause at the time it is issued, continues to be supported by probable cause at the time it is served. A prompt service deadline furthers the underlying purpose of reducing the likelihood that probable cause will dissipate—but the deadline is not in and of itself the purpose of the statute.

Notably, unlike in Wis. Stat. § 968.15, the legislature did not specify that subpoenas and warrants issued under Wis. Stat. § 968.375 are "void" if they are not served within the statutory deadline. See § 968.15(2) ("Any search warrant not executed within the time provided in sub. (1) shall be void and shall be returned to the judge issuing it.").
To the extent that DiMiceli is arguing that the subpoena issued in this case was void as a result of the untimely service, we reject that argument. Although Wis. Stat. § 968.375(6) appears to have been modeled in part on provisions from Wis.