State v. Dillard
[…] State v. Phillips, 299 Kan. 479, 493, 325 P.3d 1095 (2014). This exception appears to apply here, so we will consider this issue on its merits.

Determining a statute's constitutionality is a question of law subject to unlimited review. In our review, we presume statutes are constitutional, and we must resolve all doubts in favor of a statute's validity. Courts must interpret a statute in a way that makes it constitutional if there is any reasonable construction that would maintain the legislature's apparent intent. State v. Soto, 299 Kan. 102, 121, 322 P.3d 334 (2014).

K.S.A.2012 Supp. 21–6107(a) states: “Identity theft is obtaining, possessing, transferring, using, selling or purchasing any personal identifying information, or document containing the same, belonging to or issued to another person, with the intent to defraud that person, or any one else, in order to receive any benefit.”