William J. Guste, Jr., Atty. Gen., Baton Rouge, Henry N. Brown, Jr., Dist. Atty., Roland v. McKneely, Jr., Asst. Dist. Atty., Bossier City, for appellee.
[…] Error patent exists because the aforementioned colloquy does not establish that defendants were made aware of the consequences of self-representation. The absence of an inquiry assessing defendants' literacy, competency,. understanding and volition precludes a finding of a proper waiver of the right to counsel.
The second error patent results from the failure of the court record to show the defendants were advised of their right to a jury trial. La. Const. 1974, Art. I, § 17 provides in pertinent part that ". . . a case in which the punishment may be confinement at hard labor or confinement without hard labor for more than six months shall be tried before a jury of six persons,. . . ." On the face of the State constitutional provision, defendants herein were not entitled to a jury trial because they were not exposed to a term of confinement in excess of six months.