State v. Dickens
[…] C. §4209, and when repealed, his sentence on his Murder-in-the-First-Degree conviction would be invalid and therefore his conviction would need to be vacated.

11 Del. C. §4209 provides that persons convicted of first-degree murder shall be sentenced to death or by imprisonment for the remainder of the person's natural life without benefit of probation or parole or any other reduction.

Dickens is incorrect in his understanding of the pending legislation. The pending legislation does not seek to repeal 11 Del. C. §4209 in its entirety. It seeks to eliminate the death penalty as a possible sentence for first-degree murder convictions. If the pending legislation is enacted and becomes law, every person convicted of first-degree murder shall be sentenced to "imprisonment for the remainder of the person's natural life without benefit of probation or parole or any other reduction."

House Bill 70, 152nd General Assembly, 2023-2024.

The pending legislation, if signed into law, would have no effect on Dickens' first-degree murder sentence.