State v. Diaz
[…] Molloy v. Molloy, 158 Ariz. 64, 68, 761 P.2d 138, 142 (App. 1988). Without an offer of proof, we cannot ascertain whether the proposed testimony was relevant and otherwise admissible or whether its absence prejudiced Defendant in any manner.

The record on remand indicates the superior court contacted the court reporter, but was unable to obtain her notes. The trial judge, the Honorable Michael O'Melia, is deceased.

Moreover, the evidentiary support for Defendant's claims against counsel would come from Defendant himself, not trial transcripts.

CONCLUSION

Neither party has cited A.R.S. § 13-4033(C) (defendant may not appeal final judgment of conviction or order denying motion for new trial "if the defendant's absence prevents sentencing from occurring within ninety days after conviction and the defendant fails to prove by clear and convincing evidence at the time of sentencing that the absence was involuntary"). We therefore do not consider the statute's application, if any, to the facts of this case.
--------

¶18 Defendant's conviction and sentence are affirmed.

__________

MARGARET H. DOWNIE, Judge
CONCURRING: __________
JON W. THOMPSON, Presiding Judge
__________
PHILIP HALL, Judge


Summaries of