STATE v. DEW
[…] Further, each victim knew of Appellant's extensive background in martial arts. As such, each victim testified that they feared that any resistance would lead to serious bodily harm. Accordingly, we cannot say that the jury lost its way in finding that the victims' wills had been overcome by fear, establishing the element of force." Pordash at ¶ 12.

{¶ 110} Also instructive with regard to the force element, is this court's opinion in State v. Bajaj, 7th Dist. No. 03CO16, 2005-Ohio-2931, a case where a physician was convicted of sexual battery of a patient, pursuant to R.C. 2907.03(A)(1), which prohibits "sexual conduct with another, not the spouse of the offender" when "the offender knowingly coerces the other person to submit by any means that would prevent resistance by a person of ordinary resolution." As this court noted, "sexual battery is rape with a lesser mens rea and 'coercion' rather than simply 'force.'" Bajaj at ¶ 21, citing State v. Wilkins (1980), 64 Ohio St.2d 382, 386-387, 415 N.E.2d 303; and State v. Stricker, 10th Dist.