No. 5-005 / 03-1640
[…] State v. Hopkins, 576 N.W.2d 374, 377 (Iowa 1998). Substantial evidence is such evidence as could convince a rational fact finder that the defendant is guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Kirchner, 600 N.W.2d 330, 334 (Iowa Ct.App. 1999). In deciding whether there is substantial evidence, we view the record in a light most favorable to the State. State v. Shortridge, 589 N.W.2d 76, 80 (Iowa Ct.App. 1998). Direct and circumstantial evidence are equally probative. Iowa R. App. P. 6.14(6)( p).
III. The Merits.
Under section 709.8, a person commits lascivious acts with a child if the person causes a child to touch the person's genitals "for the purpose of arousing or satisfying the sexual desires of either of them." Devore contends the district court should have granted his motion for judgment of acquittal because there was insufficient evidence in the record to prove he physically touched the children with his genitals.