State v. DeValle
[…] The Commissioner of Transportation may post signs upon any highway at any place where the keeping of a vehicle stationary is dangerous to traffic and the keeping of any vehicle stationary contrary to the directions of such signs shall be a violation of this section." General Statutes § 14-1(a)(37) defines highway as "any state or other public highway, road, street, avenue, alley, driveway, parkway or place under the control of the state or any political subdivision of the state, dedicated, appropriated or opened to public travel or other use." Rest areas, being "under the control of the state" and "appropriated . . . to public travel" fit squarely within the statutory definition of highway.