State v. DeValle
[…] "When construing a statute, we first look to its text, as directed by General Statutes 1-2z, which provides: [t]he meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered." Genesky v. East Lyme, 275 Conn. 246, 253-54, 881 A.2d 114 (2005). Section § 14-251 provides in relevant part that "[n]o vehicle shall be permitted to remain stationary . . . upon the traveled portion of any highway except upon the right-hand side of such highway in the direction in which such vehicle is headed; and, if such highway is curbed, such vehicle shall be so placed that its right hand wheels, when stationary, shall, when safety will permit, be within a distance of twelve inches from the curb. The Commissioner of Transportation may post signs upon any highway at any place where the keeping of a vehicle stationary is dangerous to traffic and the keeping of any vehicle stationary contrary to the directions of such signs shall be a violation of this section." General Statutes § 14-1(a)(37) defines highway as "any state or other public highway, road, street, avenue, alley, driveway, parkway or place under the control of the state or any political subdivision of the state, dedicated, appropriated or opened to public travel or other use."