finding no waiver because record failed to indicate “when or whether the defendant received a written copy of the proposed jury instructions”
[…] Specifically, the trial court charged the jury that it could find the essential element of restraint proven if it found that the victim “acquiesced” to being moved or confined by the defendant, but that court omitted the clear language of § 53a–91 (1)(B), which permits restraint to occur by acquiescence of a victim only when that victim “is a child less than sixteen years old or an incompetent person”—categories that it is undisputed are not applicable to the victim in the present case. See State v.