finding no waiver because record failed to indicate “when or whether the defendant received a written copy of the proposed jury instructions”
[…] The record reveals the following additional relevant facts and procedural history. After giving preliminary instructions and reading the substitute information to the jury, the trial court charged in relevant part: “The defendant is charged with the crime of kidnapping in the first degree in violation of [§ 53a–92 (a)(2)(A) ] of the Penal Code [which] provides as follows:
“A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and he restrains the person abducted with intent to inflict physical injury upon such person or violate or abuse that person sexually.