finding no waiver because record failed to indicate “when or whether the defendant received a written copy of the proposed jury instructions”
[…] The defendant appeals directly to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51–199(b)(3).
.General Statutes § 53a–70 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person (1) compels another person to engage in sexual intercourse by the use of force against such other person or a third person, or by the threat of use of force against such other person or against a third person which reasonably causes such person to fear physical injury to such person or a third person....”
.General Statutes § 53a–92 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and ... (2) he restrains the person abducted with intent to (A) inflict physical injury upon him or violate or abuse him sexually....”