ID# 91009844DI
[…] An untimely Rule 35(b) motion is permitted only when a Defendant demonstrates "extraordinary circumstances" for consideration. This term, "extraordinary circumstances," is defined as "[a] highly unusual set of facts that are not commonly associated with a particular thing or event." For purposes of Rule 35(b) motions, "extraordinary circumstances" have been found only "when an offender faces some genuinely compelling change in circumstances that makes a resentencing urgent."
5. Delaware Criminal Code §3901 provides for the fixing of terms of imprisonment. Initially, before the legislative change in recent years, § 3901(d) read: "No sentence of confinement of any criminal defendant by any court of this State shall be made to run concurrently with any other sentence of confinement imposed on such criminal defendant." This ban on concurrent terms of incarceration was removed on July 9, 2014, when the General Assembly amended § 3901(d) to provide: