State v. Kirkman, 159 Wn.2d 918, 926, 155 P.3d 125 (2007); State v. O'Hara, 167 Wn.2d 91, 98, 217 P.3d 756 (2009).
[…] Instead, the trial court explained that the State's burden of proof is specific and that the State need only prove "that the alleged acts occurred." This was not an unconstitutional comment on the evidence.
Arensmeyer, 6 Wn. App. at 121.
SENTENCING
Dermendziev argues that the trial court erred in imposing a longer term of post-release supervision for three counts of his conviction than authorized by statute. The state properly concedes error.
Courts must correct an erroneous sentence upon discovery. Under RCW 9.94A.345, sentences imposed under the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981, chapter 9.94A RCW (SRA), "shall be determined in accordance with the law in effect when the current offense was committed."
In re Pers. Restraint of Call, 144 Wn.2d 315, 331-32, 28 P.3d 709 (2001).
Here, counts I, II, and III of Dermendziev's conviction were based on a timeframe "between June 2, 1996, to June 2, 1999." Between June 2, 1996, and June 5, 1996, the applicable version of the SRA provided: