State v. Denney
[…] State v. Gill, 287 Kan. 289, 293–94, 196 P.3d 369 (2008). Whether a defendant's motion for new trial was timely under K.S.A.2013 Supp. 22–3501(1) involves statutory interpretation, a question of law subject to unlimited review. See State v. Jolly, 291 Kan. 842, 845–46, 249 P.3d 421 (2011). Similarly, whether jurisdiction exists is a legal question over which this court exercises de novo review. State v. Williams, 37 Kan.App.2d 404, 406, 153 P.3d 566, rev. denied 784 Kan. 951 (2007).

K.S.A.2013 Supp. 22–3501(1) provides: “A motion for a new trial based on the ground of newly discovered evidence may be made within two years after final judgment.” Our Supreme Court has interpreted the filing deadline found in K.S.A.2013 Supp. 22–3501(1) as mandatory. In State v.