No. M2000-0344-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] In accordance with this provision, the trial judge ordered the Defendant to serve one year of his four-year sentence in confinement. He further ordered that the Defendant would be eligible for release after serving seventy-five percent of that year, or nine months. Thus, the Defendant was given a lawful sentence.
Finally, the Defendant argues that the trial court erred by ordering him to pay restitution in the amount of $1,329.21 because of failure to comply with Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-35-304(b), which provides: "Whenever the court believes that restitution may be proper or the victim of the offense or the district attorney general requests, the court shall order the presentence service officer to include in the presentence report documentation regarding the nature and amount of the victim's pecuniary loss." Although this provision contains mandatory language, we have held previously that "any technical lack of compliance" with the statute is harmless if the pecuniary loss is proven. State v. Moore, 814 S.W.2d 381, 384 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1991); see also State v.