No. M2000-0344-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] Id. § 40-35-501(c). The actual sentence imposed upon the Defendant was four years, not one year. If the Defendant had been ordered to serve his entire sentence in incarceration, he would have been eligible for parole in 1.2 years, or 14.4 months.
However, the Defendant was ordered to serve his four year sentence on probation following partial service of the sentence in confinement. Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-35-306(a) provides: "A defendant receiving probation may be required to serve a portion of the sentence in continuous confinement for up to one (1) year in the local jail or workhouse, with probation for a period of time up to and including the statutory maximum time for the class of the conviction offense." In accordance with this provision, the trial judge ordered the Defendant to serve one year of his four-year sentence in confinement. He further ordered that the Defendant would be eligible for release after serving seventy-five percent of that year, or nine months.