No. M2000-0344-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] He was "peeking" in windows when he was apprehended by the police. While the Defendant admitted that he had a "problem," he did not seek counseling until after being arrested. Requiring him to serve some jail time is justified in order to help make him realize that his continuing "sexual" conduct is not acceptable. We therefore affirm the trial court's denial of full probation.
The Defendant next asserts that the trial judge erred by ordering him to serve one year of confinement in the local jail with a seventy-five percent release eligibility. He relies on Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-35-314(b)(1), which provides, "When imposing the sentence to the local jail or workhouse, the defendant is eligible for release classification status as provided in this chapter." He then argues that because he is a Range I standard offender, he should be eligible for release after serving thirty percent of the "one-year" sentence.
We believe that the Defendant has misinterpreted the statutory provisions.