No. COA17-1002
[…] An alleged error in statutory interpretation is an error of law, and thus our standard of review for this question is de novo. This Court also reviews challenges to the jurisdiction of the trial court under a de novo standard. Under a de novo review, the [C]ourt considers the matter anew and freely substitutes its own judgment for that of the lower tribunal.State v. Wainwright, 240 N.C. App. 77, 79-80, 770 S.E.2d 99, 102 (2015) (citations and quotation marks omitted). Our de novo review begins with the statutes.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1346(b) governs the commencement of probation where the trial court is imposing multiple sentences. It provides, in relevant part, that "[i]f a period of probation is being imposed at the same time a period of imprisonment is being imposed . . . the period of probation may run either concurrently or consecutively with the term of imprisonment, as determined by the court. If not specified, it runs concurrently." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1346(b) (2015). "N.C. Gen.