concluding that a morning solicitation for sex and afternoon attempted third-degree criminal sexual conduct did not occur at substantially the same time
[…] I also agree with the court's holding that the offense of electronic solicitation of a child under Minn. Stat. § 609.352, subd. 2a(1) (2018), necessarily includes the offense of electronic distribution under Minn. Stat. § 609.352, subd. 2a(3) (2018). But I part ways with the court on its conclusion that Degroot's electronic solicitation of "Johnny" and Degroot's attempted third-degree sexual assault were not part of a single behavioral incident.
Minnesota Statutes § 609.035 (2018) clearly provides that "if a person's conduct constitutes more than one offense ..., the person may be punished for only one of the offenses." In my view, the court of appeals’ analysis of whether the imposition of separate sentences for electronic solicitation and attempted third-degree sexual assault violated section 609.035 was correct and well reasoned. State v. Degroot , No. A18-0850, 2019 WL 1758464 at * 5–7 (Minn. App.