concluding that a morning solicitation for sex and afternoon attempted third-degree criminal sexual conduct did not occur at substantially the same time
[…] Compare Minn. Stat. § 609.352, subd. 2a(1), with Minn. Stat. § 609.352, subd. 2a(3) ; see also State v. Muccio , 890 N.W.2d 914, 922 (Minn. 2017) (discussing the broad meaning of the phrase "relating to or describing sexual conduct" under Minn. Stat. § 609.352, subd. 2a(2) ). Thus, the court of appeals did not err when it concluded that the offense of electronic solicitation necessarily includes the offense of electronic distribution.
III.
Our last task is to decide if Degroot's electronic solicitation sentence violates Minn. Stat. § 609.035. Section 609.035 provides that "if a person's conduct constitutes more than one offense under the laws of this state, the person may be punished for only one of the offenses." Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 1. In applying section 609.035, we have held that "a person may be punished for only one of the offenses that results from acts committed during a single behavioral incident and that did not involve multiple victims." State v.