concluding that a morning solicitation for sex and afternoon attempted third-degree criminal sexual conduct did not occur at substantially the same time
[…] For the foregoing reasons, the court of appeals did not err when it concluded that the State presented sufficient evidence to support Degroot's attempt conviction.
II.
The State argues that the court of appeals erred when it concluded that the district court violated Minn. Stat. § 609.04 by entering convictions on both the electronic solicitation charge and the electronic distribution charge. We disagree. Whether an offense is an included offense is a question of law, which we review de novo. State v. Cox , 820 N.W.2d 540, 552 (Minn. 2012).
Under section 609.04, a defendant "may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both." Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1. The term "included offense" includes "a crime necessarily proved if the crime charged were proved." Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1(4). In determining whether one offense is "necessarily included" in the other, we compare the statutory elements of the two offenses.