concluding that a morning solicitation for sex and afternoon attempted third-degree criminal sexual conduct did not occur at substantially the same time
[…] State v. Jama , 923 N.W.2d 632, 636 (Minn. 2019). When the language of a statute is susceptible to only one reasonable interpretation, it is unambiguous and we must apply its plain meaning. State v. Culver , 941 N.W.2d 134, 139 (Minn. 2020). By contrast, language is ambiguous when it is subject to more than one reasonable interpretation. Id. In determining whether the language of a statute is subject to more than one reasonable interpretation, "we consider the canons of interpretation listed in Minn. Stat. § 645.08 [ (2018) ]." State v. Riggs , 865 N.W.2d 679, 682 (Minn. 2015).
One such canon provides that "words and phrases are construed according to rules of grammar and according to their common and approved usage." Minn. Stat. § 645.08(1). "In the absence of statutory definitions, we may consider dictionary definitions to determine the meaning of a statutory term." State v. Alarcon , 932 N.W.2d 641, 646 (Minn. 2019).