concluding that a morning solicitation for sex and afternoon attempted third-degree criminal sexual conduct did not occur at substantially the same time
[…] Under section 609.04, a defendant "may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both." Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1. The term "included offense" includes "a crime necessarily proved if the crime charged were proved." Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1(4). In determining whether one offense is "necessarily included" in the other, we compare the statutory elements of the two offenses. State v. Coleman , 373 N.W.2d 777, 780–81 (Minn. 1985).
Degroot was convicted of electronic solicitation and electronic distribution under Minn. Stat. § 609.352, subd. 2a (2018). If one of these crimes is a lesser-included offense of the other, Degroot's conviction on the included offense must be vacated.
Minn. Stat. § 609.352, subd. 2a(1) ("soliciting a child or someone the person reasonably believes is a child to engage in sexual conduct").
Minn. Stat. § 609.352, subd. 2a(3) ("distributing any material, language, or communication, including a photographic or video image, that relates to or describes sexual conduct to a child or someone the person reasonably believes is a child").
The district court found that the Grindr and text messages that proved Count III (solicitation) also proved Count V (distribution).
Simply put, a person cannot ask another to do something without describing the thing to be done.