No. 00AP-1485 (REGULAR CALENDAR)
[…] Moreover, R.C. 2929.19(B)(2)(c) requires that the trial court give its reasons for imposing consecutive sentences. Again, the trial court failed to make the necessary findings or state its reasons for imposing consecutive sentences. Accordingly, defendant's second assignment of error is sustained.
Defendant's third assignment of error asserts the trial court erred in imposing three separate sentences; defendant contends the three offenses were allied offenses committed within a single incident and with no separate animus. R.C. 2941.25 provides:
(A) Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to constitute two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or information may contain counts for all such offenses, but the defendant may be convicted of only one.