State v. Decker
[…] But again, the question is not whether Decker would have pled or not but whether there was a factual error committed by the court and whether had the court known the truth about that fact at the relevant time, it would not have entered judgment. Decker's petition does not come close to showing this.

Decker was originally charged with WIS. STAT. § 948.03(2)(b), which provides that "[w]hoever intentionally causes bodily harm to a child is guilty of a Class H felony." Based upon the facts in the complaint, it seems likely these elements could have been easily proven at trial, with or without the cooperation of Decker's son.