State v. Decker
[…] Hadaway, 384 Wis.2d 185, ¶¶21-22 (quoting State ex rel Patel, 344 Wis.2d 405, ¶13). A petition must clear both hurdles. See State ex rel. Patel, 344 Wis.2d 405, ¶20. In this case, Decker's petition fails to clear the second hurdle.

¶6 Decker grounds his petition on his contention that he did not know at the time of his plea "that he had an available affirmative defense of parental privilege" under Wis. STAT. § 939.45(5). This privilege serves as "a defense to prosecution" for a parent whose conduct constitutes "reasonable discipline" of his or her child. Sec. 939.45(5)(b). "Reasonable discipline," under the statute, "may involve only such force as a reasonable person believes is necessary." Id.

¶7 In his petition, Decker asserts his son had been exhibiting poor behavior, which Decker says led him "[i]n desperation" to "slap[] his son four times."