State v. Deberry
[…] "As the State could issue [a] new indictment[] against defendant upon the arrested judgment[], defendant could be placed in double jeopardy." State v. Whitaker, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, ___ S.E.2d ___, ___, 2009 N.C. App. LEXIS 2198 (2009). For that reason, we conclude that Defendant's challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence to support his conviction for keeping and maintaining a building for the keeping of controlled substances is not moot despite the fact that the trial court arrested judgment in that case.

In order to sustain a conviction for violating N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-108(a)(7), the State must prove that Defendant did "knowingly keep or maintain any . . . building . . . or any place whatever, which [was] resorted to by persons using controlled substances . . . for the purpose of using such substances, or which [was] used for the keeping or selling of the same. . . ." In examining the sufficiency of the evidence to support a finding that a person "keeps or maintains" property in violation of N.C. Gen.