42756-7-II
[…] Br. of Appellant at 9 (citing RCW 9A.52.030 ). He contends that the evidence "establishes only that Mr. Dearden was passively present as the unidentified man committed the crime" of hitting Michael with a pipe. Br. of Appellant at 6. He further argues that the jury instructions were defective and the trial court's failure to include accomplice liability in the jury instructions for second degree burglary similarly requires reversal of his conviction for lack of sufficient evidence.
RCW 9A.52.030(1) provides, "A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he or she enters or remains unlawfully in a building other than a vehicle or a dwelling."
The State first responds that the instructions as a whole accurately stated the law and allowed the jury to find Dearden guilty as an accomplice to second degree burglary.