42756-7-II
[…] A jury is permitted to infer intent to commit a crime on another's property against a person therein based on an unlawful entry onto the property. RCW 9A.52.040.
Although Dearden testified that he went to the garage only to speak with Michael about "the remaining balance of the money that he owed, " Dearden's account was contradicted by other witnesses. RP at 804. We defer to the fact finder on issues of conflicting testimony, witness credibility, and persuasiveness of the evidence. State v. Raleigh, 157 Wn.App. 728, 736, 238 P.3d 1211 (2010), review denied, 170 Wn.2d 1029 (2011).
RCW 9A.52.040 states, "In any prosecution for burglary, any person who enters or remains unlawfully in a building may be inferred to have acted with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, unless such entering or remaining shall be explained by evidence satisfactory to the trier of fact to have been made without such criminal intent."
The evidence also shows that in the loft Dearden identified Michael to the other men who asked him about money and that one of the men hit Michael with a metal pipe. After Dearden came down from the loft, both Wheeler and Joshua testified that he was armed with a pipe or a club.