State v. Dean
[…] K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3504(c)(1). Accordingly, Dean can challenge the classifications of his prior convictions for the first time on appeal.

"[T]he legality of a sentence under K.S.A. 22-3504 is controlled by the law in effect at the time the sentence was pronounced." State v. Murdock, 309 Kan. 585, 591, 439 P.3d 307 (2019). The district court announced Dean's sentence in March 2019, which means the May 2019 amendments to K.S.A. 21-6811 do not apply. See State v. Baker, 58 Kan.App.2d 735, 739-42, 475 P.3d 24 (2020) (discussing May 2019 amendment to K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6811[e][3]). Thus, K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6811(e) controls the classification of Dean's out-of-state convictions.

In designating an out-of-state felony as a person or nonperson offense, a court must look to "comparable offenses under the Kansas criminal code in effect on the date the current crime of conviction was committed." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6811(e)(3). For an out-of-state conviction to be comparable to a Kansas offense, "the elements of the out-of-state crime cannot be broader than the elements of the Kansas crime.