14-20-00426-CV
[…] Only the State filed a notice of appeal. The State offered no explanation for its failure to appear at trial. Neither does the State make an argument on appeal that documents attached to a motion for new trial constitute evidence; indeed, such a theory conflicts with well-settled precedent. While there is law on the civil side that a new trial may be granted due to "newly discovered" evidence, there is nothing in the record indicating the State was not aware of, or could not have offered, the evidence of the alleged previous convictions at trial.
But see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 55.02, § 3(a) ("The person who is the subject of the expunction order or an agency protesting the expunction may appeal the court's decision in the same manner as in other civil cases.") (emphasis added). No agency protested the expunction at the expunction hearing.