State v. D.C.
[…] Such a relationship may be contrasted with that of "a person assuming only temporary, brief, or occasional caretaking functions, such as irregular or infrequent babysitting, [who] would be chargeable with child endangerment in the [third-]degree." Galloway, supra, 133 N.J. at 661-662. Such a determination is fact-sensitive and is left for the jury, or the trial judge on motion for dismissal or acquittal. See McInerney, supra, 428 N.J. Super. at 443.

The definition is distinct and different from the supervisory language for aggravated criminal sexual contact pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:14-3, which instead states: "An actor is guilty of aggravated criminal sexual contact if he commits an act of sexual contact with the victim under any of the circumstances set forth in N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2a (2) through (7)." Relevant circumstances include situations where "[t]he victim is at least 13 but less than 16 years old; and . . . [t]he actor has supervisory or disciplinary power over the victim by virtue of the actor's legal, professional, or occupational status." N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(a)(2)(b).