No. 36639-8-II.
[…] We apply a clearly erroneous standard to the first question[relating to the] sentencing court's reasons; a de novo standard to the second[query of whether the trial court's reason] justif[ies] a sentence outside the standard range; and an abuse of discretion standard to the third[issue of whether the sentence was] clearly excessive.
RCW 9.94A.585(4) provides:
To reverse a sentence which is outside the standard sentence range, the reviewing court must find: (a) Either that the reasons supplied by the sentencing court are not supported by the record which was before the judge or that those reasons do not justify a sentence outside the standard range for that offense; or (b) that the sentence imposed was clearly excessive or clearly too lenient.
State v. Kolesnik, 146 Wn. App. 790, 802-03, 192 P.3d 937 (2008) (citations omitted).
A. Sufficient Facts Support Findings of Fact Justifying an Exceptional Sentence