State v. Davis
[…] Cf. State v. Williams, 132 Ariz. 153, 157 (1982) (holding that three-foot-long pointed stick used by inmate opposing detention officers qualified as dangerous instrument). The superior court properly denied Rule 20 relief on the "curtain rod" aggravated assault count.

B. The Superior Court Properly Denied Rule 20 Relief With Respect to the Kidnapping Count.

¶15 We further hold that the superior court did not err by denying Davis's Rule 20 motion on the kidnapping count. Under A.R.S. § 13-1304(A)(3) and (4), a person commits kidnapping if he "knowingly restrain[s] another person with the intent to . . . [i]nflict . . . physical injury . . . on the victim . . .; or [to p]lace the victim . . . in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury to the victim." To "'[r]estrain' means to restrict a person's movements without consent, without legal authority, and in a manner which interferes substantially with such person's liberty, by either moving such person from one place to another or by confining such person." A.R.S. § 13-1301(2).