State v. Davis
[…] State v. Martin (1983), 20 Ohio App.3d 172, 175, 485 N.E.2d 717. See also, State v. Thompkins (1997), 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 678 N.E.2d 541. The granting of a new trial “should be exercised only in the exceptional case in which the evidence weighs heavily against the conviction.” Martin at 175, 485 N.E.2d 717.

{¶ 63} In the case sub judice, appellant was convicted of Aggravated Arson, under R.C. § 2909.02, which states:

(A) No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly do any of the following:

(1) Create a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person other than the offender;

* * *

{¶ 64} The issue before the jury was whether Appellant knowingly caused a substantial risk of serious harm to his daughters by causing the fire.