State v. Davis
[…] {¶ 69} Appellant's Second and Third Assignments of Error are overruled.

IV.

{¶ 70} In his Fourth Assignment of Error, Appellant argues that the trial court erred in not finding that arson, child endangering and criminal damaging were allied offenses. We disagree.

{¶ 71} Specifically, Appellant argues that all of the counts arose from the same single act of starting the fire and therefore should have been merged.

{¶ 72} R.C. § 2941.25 states:

(A) Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to constitute two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or information may contain counts for all such offenses, but the defendant may be convicted of only one.