State v. Davis
[…] Vance, 734 N.W.2d 650, 656 (Minn. 2007). An error occurs if an instruction materially misstates the law. Id.; see State v. Mahkuk, 736 N.W.2d 675, 682 (Minn. 2007) ("A jury instruction that eliminates a required element of the crime is error that is not harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.").

Minnesota law provides that "[w]hoever by means of a motor vehicle flees or attempts to flee a peace officer who is acting in the lawful discharge of an official duty, and the perpetrator knows or should reasonably know the same to be a peace officer, is guilty of a felony. . . ." Minn. Stat. § 609.487, subd. 3. For purposes of section 609.487, "flee" is defined as "increas[ing] speed, extinguish[ing] motor vehicle headlights or taillights, refus[ing] to stop the vehicle, or us[ing] other means with intent to attempt to elude a peace officer following a signal given by any peace officer to the driver of a motor vehicle." Id., subd. 1 (2008) (emphasis added). On the element of whether appellant fled or attempted to flee a peace officer, the district court instructed the jury: