State v. Davis
[…] Unobjected-to jury instructions must meet the three prongs of the plain-error test before we will consider whether the error should be addressed to ensure the fairness and integrity of the judicial proceedings. Jorgenson, 758 N.W.2d at 323 (citing State v. Griller, 583 N.W.2d 736, 740 (Minn. 1998)). "[T]here must be (1) error; (2) that is plain; and (3) that affects substantial rights." Id.

Appellant contends that the district court erred in failing to instruct the jury on the element of specific intent required for conviction of fleeing a peace officer in a motor vehicle. See Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 9(4) (2008) (defining "with intent to" as "the actor either has a purpose to do the thing or cause the result specified or believes that the act, if successful, will cause that result"). "It is well settled that jury instructions must define the crime charged and explain the elements of the offense to the jury." State v. Vance, 734 N.W.2d 650, 656 (Minn. 2007). An error occurs if an instruction materially misstates the law. Id.; see State v.