State v. Davis
[…] See Erdman, 383 N.W.2d at 333.

This case is therefore similarly distinguishable from State v. Fleck, ___ N.W.2d ___, 2011 WL 1544553, at *4 (Minn. App. Apr. 26, 2011) (holding that defendant was entitled to requested jury instruction on defense of voluntary intoxication "[b]ecause a charge of assault based on the intentional infliction of bodily harm is a specific-intent crime" and defendant alleged he was intoxicated and offered his intoxication as an explanation for his actions); see Minn. Stat. § 609.075 (2008) ("[W]hen a particular intent or other state of mind is a necessary element to constitute a particular crime, the fact of intoxication may be taken into consideration in determining such intent or state of mind."). Appellant's defense was that he was not the driver, not that there was some other explanation for his actions.

Affirmed.


Summaries of

State v. Davis

Minnesota Court of Appeals
May 23, 2011
No. A10-1314 (Minn. Ct. App. May. 23, 2011)
Case details for

State v. Davis

Case Details