No. 32618-3-II.
[…] The propane tank had Department of Transportation (DOT) markings and a warning label. It appeared to a Department of Ecology worker that Davis was involved in making anhydrous ammonia in the pressure cooker and storing it in the propane tank.
¶5 The State charged Davis with unlawful storage of ammonia, a violation of RCW 69.55.020. Before trial, Davis unsuccessfully moved to dismiss the charge on the grounds that RCW 69.55.020 is unconstitutionally vague. Based on stipulated facts, the court found Davis guilty as charged.
¶6 On appeal, Davis again contends that RCW 69.55.020 is unconstitutionally void for vagueness both on its face and as applied to him. RCW 69.55.020 provides in relevant part:
A person is guilty of the crime of unlawful storage of ammonia if the person possesses, transports, or delivers pressurized ammonia gas or pressurized ammonia gas solution in a container that (1) is not approved by the United States department of transportation to hold ammonia, or (2) was not constructed to meet state and federal industrial health and safety standards for holding ammonia.
(Emphasis added.) Davis argues that the statute is vague because it incorporates highly detailed regulations that persons of ordinary intelligence cannot locate. We disagree.