COA22-938
[…] "A [defendant] who is a recidivist, who is convicted of an aggravated offense, or who is classified as a sexually violent predator shall maintain registration for the [defendant's] life." N.C. G.S. § 14-208.23 (2023).
Consequently, it is improper for a sentencing court to order a defendant to maintain lifetime registration absent a determination of his status as a recidivist, aggravated offender, or sexually violent predator. Where a defendant is convicted of "an offense against a minor [or] a sexually violent offense" as defined under N.C. G.S. § 14-208.6 (1a), they have a reportable conviction. N.C. G.S. § 14-208.7(a) (2023); see also N.C. G.S. § 14-208.6(4) (2023) (defining reportable offenses). When a defendant "has a reportable conviction[,]" the trial court "shall . . . require[] [them] to maintain registration with the sheriff of the county where [they] reside[] . . . for a period of at least 30 years." Id. In other words, under N.C. G.S. § 14-208.7, a defendant sentenced at trial for a "reportable conviction" is required to register as a sex offender "for a period of at least 30 years [,]" not for the duration of their lifetime. Id.