State v. Davis
[…] N.C.R. App. P. 10(a)(4). "Under plain error review, defendant has the burden of convincing this Court: (i) that a different result probably would have been reached but for the error or (ii) that the error was so fundamental as to result in a miscarriage of justice or denial of a fair trial." State v. McNeil , 165 N.C. App. 777, 784, 600 S.E.2d 31, 36 (2004) (quotation marks and citation omitted); see State v. Lawrence, 365 N.C. 506, 516-18, 723 S.E.2d 326, 333-34 (2012).

B. Discussion

¶ 13 Under § 14-415.1(a), "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person who has been convicted of a felony to purchase, own, possess, or have in his custody, care, or control any firearm ...." § 14-415.1(a). "Thus, the State need only prove two elements to establish the crime of possession of a firearm by a felon: (1) defendant was previously convicted of a felony; and (2) thereafter possessed a firearm." State v.