State v. Davis
[…] Defendant was charged with one count of burglary under 13 V.S.A. § 1201(a), one count of aggravated stalking under 13 V.S.A. § 1063(a)(1), one count of petit larceny under 13 V.S.A. § 2502, one count of unlawful mischief under 13 V.S.A. § 3701(c), and three counts of violation of conditions of release under 13 V.S.A. § 7559(e).

Defendant was arraigned on October 5, 2020 and held without bail pending a weight-of-the-evidence hearing on the aggravated stalking charge. The State also filed a motion to revoke bail with regard to the March, May, and July incidents, pursuant to 13 V.S.A. § 7575. Section 7575 provides that the "right to bail may be revoked entirely" in certain circumstances, including if the accused has "intimidated or harassed a victim, potential witness, juror, or judicial officer in violation of a condition of release" or "been charged with a felony or crime against a person or an offense similar to the underlying charge, for which, after hearing, probable cause is found" in violation of a condition of release. 13 V.S.A. § 7575(1), (5).

In hearings on October 6 and 9, the court considered the State's motion to revoke bail and also held a weight-of-the-evidence hearing.