State v. Davis
[…] The Court concluded that revocation of bail under § 7575(1) and (3) met the constitutional standard. Id. Further, the Court determined that, to revoke bail, "the State must prove that defendant violated conditions of release by a preponderance of the evidence." Id. at 577.

The record here supports the trial court's conclusion that revocation of bail was warranted under § 7575(1). See 13 V.S.A. § 7575(1) ("The right to bail may be revoked entirely if the judicial officer finds that the accused has intimidated or harassed a victim, potential witness, juror, or judicial officer in violation of a condition of release."). The State met its burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that defendant intimidated and harassed complainant- defendant's alleged victim and the State's primary witness-in violation of his conditions of release.