State v. Davis
[…] State v. Brown , 70 N.E.3d 331, 335 (Ind. 2017). When reviewing a trial court's suppression ruling, we determine whether the record contains substantial evidence of probative value that supports the trial court's decision. Id. "We evaluate the trial court's findings of fact deferentially, neither reweighing the evidence nor reassessing the credibility of the witnesses." Id. However, we review the trial court's conclusions of law de novo, giving no weight to the legal analysis below. Sanders v. State , 989 N.E.2d 332, 334 (Ind. 2013).

Indiana Code Section 35-38-4-2(5) permits the State to appeal from "an order granting a motion to suppress evidence, if the ultimate effect of the order is to preclude further prosecution ...."

[7] "Traffic stops, for even minor violations, fall within the protections of the federal and state constitutions." Marshall v.