Case No. 00CA2566.
[…] A timely appeal followed.
II.
In his first assignment of error, appellant alleges that the municipal court judge erred in refusing to recuse himself from appellant's case. The trial judge is a former Ross County assistant prosecutor who prosecuted appellant on a felony "fleeing" charge. The judge explained that he recalled prosecuting appellant but did not bear any animosity towards him and would not recuse himself.
Disqualification of a municipal court judge for reasons of prejudice or bias is controlled by R.C. 2701.031, which requires a party or the party's counsel seeking disqualification to file an affidavit setting forth the "specific allegations on which the claim of interest, bias, prejudice, or disqualification is based and the facts to support each of those allegations." The clerk of the trial court is to enter the filing on the docket and then notify the court of common pleas to which the municipal court is inferior. The court of common pleas then determines whether prejudice or bias exists.