State v. Davidson
[…] Under Const. art. 4, §§ 1, 10 (amendment 65) and 12, the legislature has the sole authority to determine the powers, duties and jurisdiction of justices of the peace and such other inferior courts as the legislature may establish. Young v. Konz, 91 Wn.2d 532, 588 P.2d 1360 (1979).

Const. art. 4, § 1 provides: "The judicial power of the state shall be vested in a supreme court, superior courts, justices of the peace, and such inferior courts as the legislature may provide."
Const. art. 4, § 10 (amendment 65) provides in part: "The legislature shall . . . prescribe by law the powers, duties and jurisdiction of justices of the peace . . ."
Const. art. 4, § 12 provides: "The legislature shall prescribe by law the jurisdiction and powers of any of the inferior courts which may be established in pursuance of this Constitution."