State v. Davidson
[…] RCW 3.66.100. It is undisputed that the crimes alleged in this case occurred entirely outside King County and could not be prosecuted there. RCW 3.66.060. Without the authority to hear the matter, the Seattle District Court had no jurisdiction under RCW 3.66.100 to issue a warrant to search premises in Snohomish County.

The only other relevant statute brought to our attention is applicable to alleged violations of the Uniform Controlled Substances Act, RCW 69.50.509. It provides in part:

If, upon the sworn complaint of any person, it shall be made to appear to any judge of the superior court, justice of the peace, district court judge or municipal judge that there is probable cause to believe that any controlled substance is being used, manufactured, sold, bartered, exchanged, administered, dispensed, delivered, distributed, produced, possessed, given away, furnished or otherwise disposed of or kept in violation of the provisions of this chapter, such justice of the peace or judge shall, with or without the approval of the prosecuting attorney, issue a warrant directed to any law enforcement officer of the state, commanding him to search the premises designated and described in such complaint and warrant, . . .

(Italics ours.)

[2] The jurisdiction of courts of limited jurisdiction must clearly appear in a statute. See McCall v. Carr, 125 Wn. 629, 216 P. 871 (1923). Statewide territorial jurisdiction does not clearly appear in RCW 69.50.509. It is silent on that question.