State v. Davidson
[…] Young v. Konz, 91 Wn.2d 532, 588 P.2d 1360 (1979).

Const. art. 4, § 1 provides: "The judicial power of the state shall be vested in a supreme court, superior courts, justices of the peace, and such inferior courts as the legislature may provide."
Const. art. 4, § 10 (amendment 65) provides in part: "The legislature shall . . . prescribe by law the powers, duties and jurisdiction of justices of the peace . . ."
Const. art. 4, § 12 provides: "The legislature shall prescribe by law the jurisdiction and powers of any of the inferior courts which may be established in pursuance of this Constitution."

The State contends that the constitutional limitation is inapplicable because a search warrant is a procedural matter within the exclusive province of the Supreme Court's inherent and statutory rule-making authority. RCW 3.30.080, 2.04.190 and .200; State v.