SCWC-19-0000319
[…] a. BAC levels and the association between excessive alcohol consumption and aggression are within the common knowledge and experience of ordinary jurors
Blood alcohol concentration evidence requires little explanation. The national standard for driving under the influence of alcohol is .08. See Missouri v. McNeely, 569 U.S. 141, 169-70, 133 S.Ct. 1552, 185 L.Ed.2d 696 (2013) (Roberts, C.J., concurring in part and dissenting in part) ("All 50 States and the District of Columbia have laws providing that it is per se illegal to drive with a BAC of 0.08 percent or higher."); see also HRS § 291E-61(a)(4) (2020) (prohibiting operation of a vehicle "[w]ith .08 or more grams of alcohol per one hundred milliliters or cubic centimeters of blood").
Hawai‘i adopted the .08 threshold in 1995. See 1995 Sess. Laws Act 226, § 9 at 587 (amending former HRS § 291-4 governing "[d]riving under the influence of intoxicating liquor" to set the BAC threshold at .08).