SCWC-19-0000319
[…] State v. Abion, 148 Hawai‘i 445, 448, 478 P.3d 270, 273 (2020) (emphases added) (citation omitted). We have further explained:
Where the accused asserts a defense sanctioned by law to justify or to excuse the criminal conduct charged, and there is some credible evidence to support it, the issue is one of fact that must be submitted to the jury, and it is reversible error for the court to reject evidence which, if admitted, would present an essential factual issue for the trier of fact.
Id. (emphases added) (cleaned up).
David said he acted in self-defense. See HRS § 703-304(2) (1993 & Supp. 2001) ("The use of deadly force is justifiable ... if the actor believes that deadly force is necessary to protect [the person] against death, [or] serious bodily injury ...."). David's jury was instructed on his defense.
Presenting a rational explanation for his conduct underpinned David's defense. He boosted his theory of the case by calling Officer Williams and testifying himself about Albert's aggressive behavior while intoxicated.