No. SC91066.
[…] Stolt-Nielsen v. Animal-Feeds International Corp., ___ U.S. ___, 130 S.Ct. 1758, 1774-1775, 176 L.Ed.2d 605 (2010). Thus, a party may not be compelled to submit arbitration unless there is a contractual basis for concluding the party agreed to do so. Id. at 1775. The central issue in this case is whether there is a valid contractual basis for compelling arbitration in the Gordon and Champlin cases.
Missouri has codified the requirements for a valid arbitration contract in section 435.350. In pertinent part, section 435.350 provides as follows:
A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in a written contract, except contracts of insurance and contracts of adhesion, to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.
The only written arbitration agreement in this case provided that a condition precedent to arbitration was the written consent of all parties. The record before this Court contains no written consent signed by Gordon, Champlin and Union Pacific.