State v. Darling
[…] Darling contends that the district court acted within its inherent authority when it imposed a stay of adjudication. To decide this issue, we first examine the district court's statutory authority to stay adjudication and then analyze the district court's inherent authority to stay adjudication.

The state contends, and Darling concedes on appeal, that the sentencing court did not have statutory authority to stay adjudication. Minn. Stat. § 609.095(b) (2014) provides that, unless an enumerated exception applies, "a court may not refuse to adjudicate the guilt of a defendant . . . who has been found guilty by a court or jury following a trial." (Emphasis added). There are three enumerated exceptions, one of which is the exception for first-time drug offenders that was discussed during Darling's sentencing hearing. See Minn. Stat. § 609.095(b).