State v. Danielson
[…] B. No Showing of Equal Protection Violation

Danielson argues that she is similarly situated to others who incurred Blake LFOs and that she was treated disparately because of her alleged indigence. In other words, Danielson argues that she satisfied her Blake LFOs through community service work because she was indigent, so the trial court's denial of her request to be reimbursed for that community service work was due to her indigency, and that other Blake defendants who satisfied their LFOS with cash payments were made more whole by virtue of wealth. We disagree.

RCW 10.01.160(4) allows defendants who have "been ordered to pay costs" to "petition the sentencing court for remission of the payment of costs or of any unpaid portion thereof," and empowers the sentencing court, if satisfied payment poses a "manifest hardship" to the defendant, to "modify the method of payment." Thus, the plain language of the statute allowing for community service in lieu of paying LFOs does not hinge on indigency.