SUPERIOR COURT CIVIL ACTION DOCKET NO. CV-16-154
[…] The State submitted expert evidence that Tucci's ¼ interest in 104 Monument Street was worth $81,000 in 2009.
II. Conclusions of Law
A. Applicable law
This case was brought pursuant to the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, 14 M.R.S.A. § 3571 et seq. Following partial summary judgment against the State, the only remaining claim is raised under Section 3575(1)(A), which states: "A transfer made ... by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made ..., if the debtor made the transfer ... [w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor...." Section 3575(2) contains a number of non-exclusive factors that may be considered in determining actual intent. These factors are whether:
A. The transfer or obligation was to an insider;Id. § 3575(2); see Morin v.