State v. Daley
[…] The State argues that the statute does not require it to prove the identity of a named victim, but only that Daley assaulted another with a firearm with the intent to inflict great bodily harm.

We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo. State v. Ervin, 169 Wn.2d 815, 820, 239 P.3d 354 (2010). RCW 9A.36.011(1)(a) provides in relevant part: "A person is guilty of assault in the first degree if he or she, with intent to inflict great bodily harm: (a) Assaults another with a firearm or any deadly weapon or by any force or means likely to produce great bodily harm or death...." Thus, first degree assault has four elements: that the defendant, with (1) intent to inflict great bodily harm, (2) assaulted (3) another (4) with a firearm. State v. Elmi, 166 Wn.2d 209, 215, 207 P.3d 439 (2009).